Full Text
[…] The Selective Service System is unconstitutional not because it fails to require women to be trained to fight and kill: it is unconstitutional because it requires any citizen to register to be trained to fight and kill. 

Despite the euphemism, the SSS is not a "service" but a "chore" and it is "selective" on the part of the recruiters, not "elective" on the part of potential inductees. 

The draft is a form of forced enslavement that has no part in a country that claims to be founded on "life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness." The Constitution is clear. The 13th Amendment's Section 1 declared: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude . . . shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction." Forcing young men to become soldiers (and sentencing them to lengthy jail terms for refusing to do so) is clearly a case of "involuntary servitude." 

But wait! The Constitution is actually not so clear. The kicker is in the ellipsis. Section 1 includes an exemption.